Working in the U.S. While on a Student Visa

As a general requirement for getting a student (F-1 or M-1) visa to the United States, you are expected to be able to cover the costs of your tuition, living expenses, travel, and other aspects of your U.S. stay. Nevertheless, there are circumstances in which a person on a student visa will also be able to accept at least part-time, paid employment in the United States.

Talk to a Lawyer

Want to talk to an attorney? Start here.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Connect with local attorneys
NOLO-web2:DRU1.6.12.2.20161011.41205