I-130 Denial Notice

Related Ads

Connect With an Immigration Lawyer

Enter Your Zip Code to Connect with a Lawyer Serving Your Area

searchbox small

Form I-130, issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), is the first form someone files in order to start the process of getting U.S. lawful permanent resident status (a green card) for a family member. More technically, it’s known as a visa petition. Both U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents can use Form 1-130 to petition for a spouse and unmarried children, and U.S. citizens can additionally use it to petition for parents, siblings, and married children.

If your I-130 visa application has been denied, you need to figure out the likely reasons as well as whether you can overcome them, as discussed below.

Likely Reasons for I-130 Denial

There are many reasons why an I-130 petition can be denied, such as the ones listed below. For any of these, note that normally you will be notified of the problem first, before receiving a denial notice, and have a chance to supply follow-up documentation.

  • You didn’t provide enough information for USCIS to make an informed decision. If, for example, USCIS sent you a request for follow-up documents or information, and you didn’t provide what it was looking for, you probably already have a good idea of the reason for the eventual denial.
  • Not enough proof of family relationship. One of the key requirements of Form I-130 is proving that the petitioning U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident is actually the spouse, parent, or other family member of the intending immigrant. If the birth or marriage certificates that you submitted were badly photocopied and difficult to read, had not been translated, or did not appear to come from an official source, your petition might be denied. Proving stepparent relationships can also be confusing for some people, who don’t realize that you need to provide both the child’s birth certificate and the parents’ marriage certificate proving that the marriage took place before the child turned 18.
  • Not enough proof of the U.S. citizen’s or permanent resident’s status. There is no way that USCIS will approve an I-130 until it is convinced that the person filing it has the power to petition for an immigrant. If, for example, a permanent resident tried to file an I-130 petition for someone by presenting a copy of his or her expired green card, that application would be denied.
  • Failure to pay the appropriate fee. USCIS fees are changed regularly, usually in an upward direction. If you didn’t pay the correct fee at the time you filed the petition, or if USCIS lost your fee payment (it happens), the petition would be denied.
  • A USCIS mistake. Sometimes, despite your best efforts, USCIS does not realize that you have provided everything needed in order for your I-130 petition to be approved. This is intensely frustrating, but at least you’re likely to have better luck next time.

Options If Your I-130 Visa Petition Is Denied

Although it’s possible to appeal the denial of an I-130, it’s just as easy to start over by filing a new petition. This also offers the advantage that you’re not trying to convince USCIS that it made a mistake, which USCIS doesn’t like to admit. Nothing prevents you from filing a new I-130 visa petition whenever you like.

Getting Help

A good immigration lawyer can help you figure out what went wrong with your first I-130 petition, and help you do it right on the next round.

LA-NOLO2:DRU.1.6.2.20140813.27175