What are the O-1 visa requirements, costs, and fees?

Related Ads

Connect With an Immigration Lawyer

Enter Your Zip Code to Connect with a Lawyer Serving Your Area

searchbox small

Question:

What are the O-1 visa requirements costs and fees?

Answer:

 O-1 visas are meant for people who have extraordinary ability in the fields of science, arts, education, business, or athletics, who are coming to the U.S. to work or perform at an event or series of events in the area of their extraordinary ability. O-1 visas are not easy to obtain, because of the need to prove your extraordinary ability. 

For guidance on what kind of documentation of your ability you must show, as well as other aspects of the application process, see "O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Ability in Science, Art, Education, Business, or Athletics."

The fees associated with getting an O-1 visa start with the I-129 petition fee that must be paid to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). This was $325 in 2012, but check with USCIS for the latest fee. The U.S. employer normally pays this one.

The U.S. consulate where the worker attends the interview will also charge application fees. See the "Fees for Visa Services" page of the State Department website to get this information.

You may also wish to hire a lawyer for help with this complex process. Immigration lawyers often charge flat fees for standard services, making it easy to plan and compare. 

LA-NOLO1:DRU.1.6.5.20141022.29090